ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013045
Organism Name Methanothermococcus thermolithotrophicus DSM 2095
Other Names
Common Name
Domain ARCHAEAL
Genus Methanothermococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanothermococcus thermolithotrophicus
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 2095
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOCOCCI
NCBI Taxonomy ID
523845  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 2095
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.161
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.157
Exemplar Name Methanothermococcus thermolithotrophicus
Genbank 16S ID M59128
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 13
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Methanothermococcus thermolithotrophicus DSM 2095
NCBI Tax ID
523845  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Methanococci
NCBI Order Methanococcales
NCBI Family Methanococcaceae
NCBI Genus Methanothermococcus
NCBI Species Methanothermococcus thermolithotrophicus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1.5 um
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 6 to 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
65
Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Sediment
Aquatic
Metabolism Methanogen
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Lithotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/9/2012
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Geothermally heated sea sediments
Isolation Country/Ocean Italy
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 4009
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Stufe di Nerone beach, near Naples
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.827
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 14.076
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
65
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate