ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013003
Organism Name Caloramator proteoclasticus DSM 10124
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121262
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Caloramator
Genus Synonyms
Species Caloramator proteoclasticus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 10124
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 10124
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4079
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4079
Exemplar Name Caloramator proteoclasticus
Genbank 16S ID X90488
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Caloramator proteoclasticus DSM 10124
NCBI Tax ID 1121262
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Clostridiaceae
NCBI Genus Caloramator
NCBI Species Caloramator proteoclasticus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 6.0-9.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature
55
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length 2.4-4.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Bioreactor
Sludge
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/24/2014
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 9226895
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Mesophilic granular sludge from a lab-scale UASB reactor that was treating whey
Isolation Country Uruguay
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Uruguay
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
55
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate