ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0012961
Organism Name Bordetella sp. FB-8, DSM 24873
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1159870
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
Genus Bordetella
Genus Synonyms
Species Bordetella sp. FB-8
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain FB-8
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection DSM 24873
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Bordetella sp. FB-8
NCBI Tax ID 1159870
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Burkholderiales
NCBI Family Alcaligenaceae
NCBI Genus Bordetella
NCBI Species Bordetella sp. FB-8
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4u
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 5.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length 1um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Metabolism Iron oxidizer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Mixotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/16/2012
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Former uranium-mining district Ronneburg, Germany
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method Fe(II) oxidizer medium
Contact Name Denise Akob
Contact Email dakob@usgs.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Geologic
Ecosystem Subtype Mine
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Ronneburg, Germany.
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 50.86529
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 12.18451
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate