ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0012805
Organism Name Fluoribacter dumoffii NY 23, ATCC 33279
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1094715
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Fluoribacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Fluoribacter dumoffii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain NY 23, ATCC 33279
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC 33279
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9101
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2350
Exemplar Name Fluoribacter dumoffii
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Fluoribacter dumoffii NY 23
NCBI Tax ID 1094715
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Legionellales
NCBI Family Legionellaceae
NCBI Genus Fluoribacter
NCBI Species Fluoribacter dumoffii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) cooling tower, New York
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Song,Y.J.
Contact Email songyajun88@yahoo.com.cn
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Industrial wastewater
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4267
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) New York
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.714
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -74.005
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate