ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0012310
Organism Name Planktothrix sp. st147
Other Names
Common Name cyanobacteria
NCBI Taxonomy ID 54304
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CYANOBACTERIA
Genus Planktothrix
Genus Synonyms
Species Planktothrix sp. st147
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain st147
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Planktothrix
NCBI Tax ID 54304
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Cyanobacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order Oscillatoriales
NCBI Family Microcoleaceae
NCBI Genus Planktothrix
NCBI Species
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Filament-shaped
Color
Gram Stain
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Lake
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Bloom forming
Energy Sources Photosynthetic
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Lake Langersee
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Ave Tooming-Klunderud
Contact Email ave.tooming-klunderud@bio.uio.no
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lentic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4174
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lake Langersee
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 52.5353
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 13.9668
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate