ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0012016
Organism Name Aigarchaeota archaeon SCGC AAA471-G05
Other Names
Common Name
Domain ARCHAEAL
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Aigarchaeota archaeon SCGC AAA471-G05
Species Synonyms
Strain SCGC AAA471-G05
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum THAUMARCHAEOTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1052830
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Aigarchaeota archaeon SCGC AAA471-G05
NCBI Tax ID 1052830
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Thaumarchaeota
NCBI Class
NCBI Order
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus
NCBI Species Aigarchaeota archaeon SCGC AAA471-G05
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Hot spring
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sediment
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments Single Cell
Collection Method
Contact Name Tanja Woyke
Contact Email twoyke@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Hot (42-90C)
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3992
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Great Boiling Spring (GBS), Nevada
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.661433
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -119.36625
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0.3
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate