ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0012005
Organism Name Granulibacter bethesdensis CGDNIH3
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Granulibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Granulibacter bethesdensis
Species Synonyms
Strain CGDNIH3
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1052004  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Granulibacter bethesdensis CGDNIH3
NCBI Tax ID
1052004  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodospirillales
NCBI Family Acetobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Granulibacter
NCBI Species Granulibacter bethesdensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 5 to 6.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction Endosymbiotic intracellular
Symbiotic Relationship Parasitic
Growth Temperature Range is 35 to 37 Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Chronic granulomatous
Habitats (MIGS-6) Plants
Soil
Human
Metabolism Acetate oxidizer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Lymph node biopsies from human patient
Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate