ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0011754
Organism Name Saprospira grandis Lewin
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 984262
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Saprospira
Genus Synonyms
Species Saprospira grandis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Lewin
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Saprospira grandis str. Lewin
NCBI Tax ID 984262
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Saprospiria
NCBI Order Saprospirales
NCBI Family Saprospiraceae
NCBI Genus Saprospira
NCBI Species Saprospira grandis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Helical-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
30
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) La Jolla beach
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Alam M
Contact Email alam@hawaii.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Intertidal zone
Specific Ecosystem Beach
Ecosystem Path Id 4017
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) La Jolla beach, San Diego, California, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 32.86
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -117.26
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate