ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0011602
Organism Name Microgenomates bacterium SCGC AAA011-E14
Other Names Candidatus Microgenomatus auricola
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1047003
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum MICROGENOMATES (OP11)
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Microgenomates bacterium SCGC AAA011-E14
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain SCGC AAA011-E14
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Candidatus Microgenomatus auricola SCGC AAA011-E14
NCBI Tax ID 1047003
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Candidatus Microgenomates
NCBI Class
NCBI Order
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus Candidatus Microgenomatus
NCBI Species Candidatus Microgenomatus auricola
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Groundwater
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Ramunas Stepanauskas
Contact Email rstepanauskas@bigelow.org
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Groundwater
Specific Ecosystem Mine
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Homestake Mine (HSM), South Dakota
LatLong Information Verified
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.354886
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -103.763954
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
100
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate