ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0011249
Organism Name Litoreibacter arenae DSM 19593
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1123360
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Litoreibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Litoreibacter arenae DSM 19593
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain GA2-M15
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 19593
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.23248
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14142
Exemplar Name Litoreibacter arenae
Genbank 16S ID EU342372
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Litoreibacter arenae DSM 19593
NCBI Tax ID 1123360
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Rhodobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Litoreibacter
NCBI Species Litoreibacter arenae
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.7 ? 1.2 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Dark brown
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
30
Celcius.
Cell Length 1.2 ? 2.4 um
Commercial Strain No
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Sediment
Sand
Aquatic
Sea sand
Metabolism Aminoacid degrading
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2005
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 59(Pt 3):487-90 Thalassobacter arenae sp. nov., isolated from sea sand in Korea.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Homi Cape, Pohang city, Republic of Korea
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method dilution-plating
Contact Name Hans-Peter Klenk
Contact Email hpk@dsmz.de
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4003
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Homi Cape, Pohang city, Republic of Korea
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 36.085
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 129.556
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate