ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0010638
Organism Name Flavobacteriaceae bacterium JJC
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 512012
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Flavobacteriaceae bacterium JJC
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain JJC
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ATCC BAA-2161
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-07-24
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Flavobacteriaceae bacterium JJC
NCBI Tax ID 512012
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus
NCBI Species Flavobacteriaceae bacterium JJC
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Growth Temperature
30
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 12/1/2006
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Freshwater Creek Sediment
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments Environmental Unknown Microbe in
Sample Collection Method Sediment spread on Tryptic soy agar plate, R2A medium
Contact Name Jeff Newman
Contact Email newman@lycoming.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lotic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Loyalsock Creek, Lycoming College, Montoursville, PA
LatLong Information Verified
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.250923
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -76.936317
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
160
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate