ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0010430
Organism Name Marinitoga piezophila KA3
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 443254
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum THERMOTOGAE
Genus Marinitoga
Genus Synonyms
Species Marinitoga piezophila
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain KA3
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 14283
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.479
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.479
Exemplar Name Marinitoga piezophila
Genbank 16S ID AF326121
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Marinitoga piezophila KA3
NCBI Tax ID 443254
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Thermotogae
NCBI Class Thermotogae
NCBI Order Petrotogales
NCBI Family Petrotogaceae
NCBI Genus Marinitoga
NCBI Species Marinitoga piezophila
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature
65
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Hot spring
Aquatic
Hydrothermal vent
Deep sea
Metabolism Sulfur reducer
Phenotypes Piezophile
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 52(Pt 4):1331-9 Marinitoga piezophila sp. nov., a rod-shaped, thermo-piezophilic bacterium isolated under high hydrostatic pressure from a deep-sea hydrothermal vent.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) deep-sea hydrothermal vent chimney at a depth of 2630 meters on the East-Pacific Rise
Isolation Country Pacific Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Noll, Kenneth M.
Contact Email noll@uconn.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4027
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) deep-sea hydrothermal vent chimney at a depth of 2630 meters on the East-Pacific Rise
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 12.13333
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -103.93333
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
2630
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate