ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0010358
Organism Name Vulcanisaeta moutnovskia 768-28
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 985053
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum CRENARCHAEOTA-THERMOPROTEI
Genus Vulcanisaeta
Genus Synonyms
Species Vulcanisaeta moutnovskia
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 768-28
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Vulcanisaeta moutnovskia 768-28
NCBI Tax ID 985053
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Crenarchaeota
NCBI Class Thermoprotei
NCBI Order Thermoproteales
NCBI Family Thermoproteaceae
NCBI Genus Vulcanisaeta
NCBI Species Vulcanisaeta moutnovskia
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes Acidophile
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) solfataric thermal field close to Moutnovsky volcano, Kamchatka
Isolation Country Russia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Bonch-Osmolovskaya EA
Contact Email elizaveta.bo@gmail.com
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Volcanic
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Moutnovsky volcano, Kamchatka
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 52.608
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 158.19
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate