ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0010305
Organism Name Haloterrigena mahii H13
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1416969
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
Genus Haloterrigena
Genus Synonyms
Species Haloterrigena mahii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain H13
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.29899
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.29899
Exemplar Name Haloterrigena mahii
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Haloterrigena mahii
NCBI Tax ID 1416969
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Natrialbales
NCBI Family Natrialbaceae
NCBI Genus Haloterrigena
NCBI Species Haloterrigena mahii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1.5 - 2.0 um
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1994
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic bacteriology Proposal to transfer Halococcus turkmenicus, Halobacterium trapanicum JCM 9743 and strain GSL-11 to Haloterrigena turkmenica gen. nov., comb. nov.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Salt soil crust in Ashkhabad, USSR
Isolation Country Russia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Geologic
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4192
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate