ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0010250
Organism Name Novosphingobium nitrogenifigens Y88
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 983920
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Novosphingobium
Genus Synonyms
Species Novosphingobium nitrogenifigens
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Y88
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 19370
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.11469
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.11469
Exemplar Name Novosphingobium nitrogenifigens
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Novosphingobium nitrogenifigens DSM 19370
NCBI Tax ID 983920
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Sphingomonadales
NCBI Family Sphingomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Novosphingobium
NCBI Species Novosphingobium nitrogenifigens
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 30 C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Paper mill wastewater
Wastewater
Metabolism Nitrogen fixation
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 17978201
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) pulp and paper waste water, Scion, Rotorua, New Zealand
Isolation Country New Zealand
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Industrial wastewater
Ecosystem Subtype Pulp and paper wastewater
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Scion, Rotorua, New Zealand
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -38.159221
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 176.261873
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 28C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate