ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0010170
Organism Name Jonquetella anthropi ADV 126, DSM 22815
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Jonquetella
Genus Synonyms
Species Jonquetella anthropi
Species Synonyms
Strain ADV 126, DSM 22815
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum SYNERGISTETES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 885272
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 22815
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.11529
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.11529
Exemplar Name Jonquetella anthropi
Genbank 16S ID EF436500
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Jonquetella anthropi DSM 22815
NCBI Tax ID 885272
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Synergistetes
NCBI Class Synergistia
NCBI Order Synergistales
NCBI Family Synergistaceae
NCBI Genus Jonquetella
NCBI Species Jonquetella anthropi
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.8 - 0.9 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
37
Celcius.
Cell Length 1.4 - 1.7 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Human
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 57(Pt 12):2743-8 Jonquetella anthropi gen. nov., sp. nov., the first member of the candidate phylum 'Synergistetes' isolated from man.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) human cyst (55 year-old patient)
Isolation Country France
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by Jumas-Bilak
Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals: Human
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4138
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Montpellier
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.608401
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 3.880033
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition cyst
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Oral
Host Body Subsite Teeth
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments