ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0009793
Organism Name Rhodoluna lacicola MWH-Ta8
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Rhodoluna
Genus Synonyms
Species Rhodoluna lacicola
Species Synonyms
Strain MWH-Ta8
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
529884  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 23834
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14703
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14703
Exemplar Name Rhodoluna lacicola
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 29
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Rhodoluna lacicola
NCBI Tax ID
529884  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinomycetia
NCBI Order Micrococcales
NCBI Family Microbacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Rhodoluna
NCBI Species Rhodoluna lacicola
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Curved-shaped
Color Red
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Lake
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganoheterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/13/2017
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Freshwater lake - Lake Taihu
Isolation Country/Ocean China
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Julia Maresca
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lentic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4174
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Chaina: Lake Taihu
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 31.1890535
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 120.2691876
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
1
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate