ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0009718
Organism Name Lacinutrix sp. 5H-3-7-4
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 983544
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Lacinutrix
Genus Synonyms
Species Lacinutrix sp. 5H-3-7-4
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 5H-3-7-4
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Lacinutrix sp. 5H-3-7-4
NCBI Tax ID 983544
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Lacinutrix
NCBI Species Lacinutrix sp. 5H-3-7-4
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5-0.6um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 6.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 17.5C
Temperature Range Psychrophile
Cell Length 0.7-1.7um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sea water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) subseafloor sediments at Suruga Bay (Japan) from a depth of 41 m
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Antranikian, Garabed
Contact Email antranikian@tu-harburg.de
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Suruga Bay
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 34.94
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 138.57
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
41
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate