ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0009206
Organism Name Alcanivorax dieselolei B5
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 930169
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Alcanivorax
Genus Synonyms
Species Alcanivorax dieselolei
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain B5, DSM 16502
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 16502
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9440
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9440
Exemplar Name Alcanivorax dieselolei
Genbank 16S ID AY683537
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Alcanivorax dieselolei B5
NCBI Tax ID 930169
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Oceanospirillales
NCBI Family Alcanivoracaceae
NCBI Genus Alcanivorax
NCBI Species Alcanivorax dieselolei
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3-0.7um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature Range is 4 to 55 Celsius.
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length 0.8-2.0um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Metabolism Alkane degrader
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2001
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 15879252
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) oil-contaminated sea water at the Yellow River dock of Shengli oilfield
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by Liu and Shao
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Zongze Shao
Contact Email shaozz@163.com
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Oil-contaminated
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Bohai Sea
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.78
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 119.25
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
5027
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
28
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate