ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0008867
Organism Name Thermodesulfovibrio thiophilus DSM 17215
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1123376
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum NITROSPIRAE
Genus Thermodesulfovibrio
Genus Synonyms
Species Thermodesulfovibrio thiophilus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 17215
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 17215
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.13665
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.13665
Exemplar Name Thermodesulfovibrio thiophilus
Genbank 16S ID AB231857
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thermodesulfovibrio thiophilus DSM 17215
NCBI Tax ID 1123376
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Nitrospirae
NCBI Class Nitrospira
NCBI Order Nitrospirales
NCBI Family Nitrospiraceae
NCBI Genus Thermodesulfovibrio
NCBI Species Thermodesulfovibrio thiophilus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sludge
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/27/2012
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) thermophilic sewage sludge decomposing organic solid wastes
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Japan
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
55
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate