ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0008749
Organism Name Thermodesulfobacterium thermophilum DSM 1276
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1123373
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum THERMODESULFOBACTERIA
Genus Thermodesulfobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Thermodesulfobacterium thermophilum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 1276
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 1276
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.500
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3506
Exemplar Name Thermodesulfobacterium thermophilum
Genbank 16S ID AF334601
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thermodesulfobacterium thermophilum DSM 1276
NCBI Tax ID 1123373
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Thermodesulfobacteria
NCBI Class Thermodesulfobacteria
NCBI Order Thermodesulfobacteriales
NCBI Family Thermodesulfobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Thermodesulfobacterium
NCBI Species Thermodesulfobacterium thermophilum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Oil fields
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) stratal water of a petroleum deposit
Isolation Country Russia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Oil reservoir
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Caspian Sea
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 65C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate