ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0008570
Organism Name Corynebacterium pseudotuberculosis I19
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 889513
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Corynebacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Corynebacterium pseudotuberculosis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain I19
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-25
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Corynebacterium pseudotuberculosis I19
NCBI Tax ID 889513
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Corynebacteriales
NCBI Family Corynebacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Corynebacterium
NCBI Species Corynebacterium pseudotuberculosis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Caseous lymphadenitis
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) dairy cow with sever clinical mastitis
Isolation Country Israel
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Azevedo,V.
Contact Email vasco@icb.ufmg.br
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Bos taurus
Host Taxonomy ID 9913
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition Cattle with mastitis
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate