ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0008296
Organism Name Desulfosarcina variabilis Montpellier
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 859321
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
Genus Desulfosarcina
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfosarcina variabilis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Montpellier
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 2060
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3586
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3586
Exemplar Name Desulfosarcina variabilis
Genbank 16S ID M34407
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Desulfosarcina variabilis str. Montpellier
NCBI Tax ID 859321
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Desulfobacterales
NCBI Family Desulfobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Desulfosarcina
NCBI Species Desulfosarcina variabilis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Mud
Metabolism Sulfate reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/26/2018
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) marine black mud
Isolation Country France
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Muyzer G
Contact Email gerard@muyzer.eu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 4009
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Montpellier, France
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.61
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 3.88
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate