ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0007909
Organism Name Marinomonas posidonica IVIA-Po-181
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 491952
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Marinomonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Marinomonas posidonica
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain IVIA-Po-181
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection NCIMB 14433
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.22470
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.22470
Exemplar Name Marinomonas posidonica
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Marinomonas posidonica IVIA-Po-181
NCBI Tax ID 491952
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Oceanospirillales
NCBI Family Oceanospirillaceae
NCBI Genus Marinomonas
NCBI Species Marinomonas posidonica
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Helical-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 25
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/1/2005
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 20935088
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) seagrass Posidonia oceanica in different meadows in the coast of the 76 Balearic Islands (Spain)
Isolation Country Spain
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by Sanchez-Amat et al
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Antonio Sanchez-Amat
Contact Email antonio@um.es
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Posidonia oceanica
Host Taxonomy ID 55489
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Pollen?a Bay, Balearic Islands in the Mediterranean Sea
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.89
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 3.09
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate