ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0007732
Organism Name Methanothermobacter marburgensis Marburg DSM 2133
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 79929
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-METHANOBACTERIA
Genus Methanothermobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Methanothermobacter marburgensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain Marburg
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 2133
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.134
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.134
Exemplar Name Methanothermobacter marburgensis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Methanothermobacter marburgensis str. Marburg
NCBI Tax ID 79929
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Methanobacteria
NCBI Order Methanobacteriales
NCBI Family Methanobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Methanothermobacter
NCBI Species Methanothermobacter marburgensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 65 - 70
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sludge
Wastewater
Metabolism Methanogen
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Lithoautotroph
Autotroph
Lithotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1978
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) anaerobic sewage sludge in Marburg, Germany
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Rudolf Kurt Thauer
Contact Email thauer@mpi-marburg.mpg.de
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Marburg, Germany
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 50.819
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 8.769
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate