ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0007704
Organism Name Mycoplasma suis Illinois
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 768700
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum TENERICUTES
Genus Mycoplasma
Genus Synonyms
Species Mycoplasma suis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Illinois
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Mycoplasma suis str. Illinois
NCBI Tax ID 768700
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Tenericutes
NCBI Class Mollicutes
NCBI Order Mycoplasmatales
NCBI Family Mycoplasmataceae
NCBI Genus Mycoplasma
NCBI Species Mycoplasma suis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3-0.8
Cell Shape Sphere-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
37
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Pneumonia
Tracheobronchitis
Respiratory infection
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) blood of infected pig
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Joanne B. Messick
Contact Email jmessic@purdue.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Sus scrofa
Host Taxonomy ID 9823
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Blood
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Circulatory system
Ecosystem Subtype Blood
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate