ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0007230
Organism Name Owenweeksia hongkongensis DSM 17368
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 926562
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Owenweeksia
Genus Synonyms
Species Owenweeksia hongkongensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 17368
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 17368
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9457
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9457
Exemplar Name Owenweeksia hongkongensis
Genbank 16S ID AB125062
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Owenweeksia hongkongensis DSM 17368
NCBI Tax ID 926562
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Cryomorphaceae
NCBI Genus Owenweeksia
NCBI Species Owenweeksia hongkongensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Orange
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 25-33
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Sea water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/1/2002
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 15879232
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sea water (sand filtered); China, Hong Kong
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Port Shelter, Hong Kong
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 22.341
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 114.281
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
5
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 30C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate