ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0007112
Organism Name Natrialba hulunbeirensis JCM 10989
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1227493
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
Genus Natrialba
Genus Synonyms
Species Natrialba hulunbeirensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain JCM 10989
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection JCM 10989
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.337
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.337
Exemplar Name Natrialba hulunbeirensis
Genbank 16S ID AF262026
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Natrialba hulunbeirensis JCM 10989
NCBI Tax ID 1227493
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Natrialbales
NCBI Family Natrialbaceae
NCBI Genus Natrialba
NCBI Species Natrialba hulunbeirensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4 - 0.6 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Red
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 9.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 50
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1.0 - 2.5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 11594597
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sediment from a soda lake in Hulunbeir prefecture, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, China
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Marc T. Facciotti
Contact Email mtfacciotti@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Alkaline
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Hulunbeir prefecture, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, China
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 49.221
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 119.765
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate