ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0007063
Organism Name Natronolimnobius innermongolicus JCM 12255
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1227499
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
Genus Natronolimnobius
Genus Synonyms
Species Natronolimnobius innermongolicus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain JCM 12255
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID JCM 12255
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9664
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9664
Exemplar Name Natronolimnobius innermongolicus
Genbank 16S ID AB123108
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Natronolimnobius innermongolicus JCM 12255
NCBI Tax ID 1227499
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Natrialbales
NCBI Family Natrialbaceae
NCBI Genus Natronolimnobius
NCBI Species Natronolimnobius innermongolicus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Pleomorphic-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 9 to 9.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature Range is 37 to 45 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Clusters
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication Extremophiles 9(2):111-6 Natronolimnobius baerhuensis gen. nov., sp. nov. and Natronolimnobius innermongolicus sp. nov., novel haloalkaliphilic archaea isolated from soda lakes in Inner Mongolia, China.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Soda lake in Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, China
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Marc T. Facciotti
Contact Email mtfacciotti@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Non-marine Saline and Alkaline
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3970
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Soda lake in Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, China
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate