ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006957
Organism Name Natrialba aegyptia DSM 13077
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1227491
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
Genus Natrialba
Genus Synonyms
Species Natrialba aegyptia
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain DSM 13077
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 13077
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.335
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.335
Exemplar Name Natrialba aegyptia
Genbank 16S ID AF251941
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Natrialba aegyptia DSM 13077
NCBI Tax ID 1227491
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Natrialbales
NCBI Family Natrialbaceae
NCBI Genus Natrialba
NCBI Species Natrialba aegyptia
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5 - 1.2 um
Cell Shape Pleomorphic-shaped
Color Red
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 7.0 - 8.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 37 - 42
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1.5 - 6.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 11411682
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Hypersaline soil close to Aswan, Egypt
Isolation Country Egypt
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Marc T. Facciotti
Contact Email mtfacciotti@ucdavis.edu
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Aswan, Egypt
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 24.081
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 32.910
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate