ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006933
Organism Name Haloferax prahovense TL6
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1227461
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
Genus Haloferax
Genus Synonyms
Species Haloferax prahovense
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain TL6
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 18310
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10765
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10765
Exemplar Name Haloferax prahovense
Genbank 16S ID AB258305
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Haloferax prahovense DSM 18310
NCBI Tax ID 1227461
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Haloferacales
NCBI Family Haloferacaceae
NCBI Genus Haloferax
NCBI Species Haloferax prahovense
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Pleomorphic-shaped
Color Orange
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 7.0 - 7.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 38 - 48
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Saline water
Saline lake
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 17267985
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) isolated from a surface water sample from Telega Lake, a saline continental lake
Isolation Country Romania
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Marc T. Facciotti
Contact Email mtfacciotti@ucdavis.edu
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lentic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Romania, Prahova county, Telega Lake
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 45.112
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 25.793
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration 161 g/l
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate