ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006802
Organism Name Enterobacter cloacae cloacae ATCC 13047
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 716541
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Enterobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Enterobacter cloacae
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain CDC 442-68
Subspecies cloacae
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC 13047
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10708
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3149
Exemplar Name Enterobacter cloacae cloacae
Genbank 16S ID AJ251469
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 3
Related Analysis Projects 3
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Enterobacter cloacae subsp. cloacae ATCC 13047
NCBI Tax ID 716541
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Enterobacterales
NCBI Family Enterobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Enterobacter
NCBI Species Enterobacter cloacae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Grey
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
30
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Cholecystitis
Urinary infection
Meningitis
Nosocomial infection
Osteomyelitis
Habitats (MIGS-6) Human intestinal microflora
Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Opportunistic Pathogen
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products Cerebrospinal fluid
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1890
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Cerebrospinal fluid
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments human cerebrospinal fluid by Edwin Oakes Jordan in 1890
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Lei Wang
Contact Email wanglei@nankai.edu.cn
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Nervous system
Ecosystem Subtype Cerebrospinal fluid
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3933
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate