ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006800
Organism Name Halostagnicola larsenii XH-48, DSM 17691
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 797299
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
Genus Halostagnicola
Genus Synonyms
Species Halostagnicola larsenii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain XH-48, DSM 17691
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 17691
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10135
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10135
Exemplar Name Halostagnicola larsenii
Genbank 16S ID AB301489
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Halostagnicola larsenii XH-48
NCBI Tax ID 797299
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Natrialbales
NCBI Family Natrialbaceae
NCBI Genus Halostagnicola
NCBI Species Halostagnicola larsenii
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5 ? 1.0 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Pink
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate aerobe
pH 7.0 - 8.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
37
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length 1.0 ? 3.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 16825623
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) sediment of saline Lake Xilinhot, Inner Mongolia, China
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Iain Anderson
Contact Email IJAnderson@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lentic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Inner Mongolia, China
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.916
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 115.616
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
37
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate