ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006576
Organism Name Pyrobaculum oguniense TE7, DSM 13380
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 698757
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum CRENARCHAEOTA-THERMOPROTEI
Genus Pyrobaculum
Genus Synonyms
Species Pyrobaculum oguniense
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain TE7, DSM 13380
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 13380
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.17
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.17
Exemplar Name Pyrobaculum oguniense
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pyrobaculum oguniense TE7
NCBI Tax ID 698757
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Crenarchaeota
NCBI Class Thermoprotei
NCBI Order Thermoproteales
NCBI Family Thermoproteaceae
NCBI Genus Pyrobaculum
NCBI Species Pyrobaculum oguniense
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH 7.0-7.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 90-94C
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Extreme
Hot spring
Aquatic
Terrestrial
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1999
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Terrestrial hot spring at Oguni-cho, Kumamoto, Japan
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by T Nunoura
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Todd Lowe
Contact Email lowe@soe.ucsc.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Oguni-cho, Kumamoto, Japan
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 32.806322
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 130.718651
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate