ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006072
Organism Name Slackia heliotrinireducens RHS 1, DSM 20476
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 471855
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Slackia
Genus Synonyms
Species Slackia heliotrinireducens
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain RHS 1, DSM 20476
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 20476
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.5760
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4308
Exemplar Name Slackia heliotrinireducens
Genbank 16S ID AF101241
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-03-25
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Slackia heliotrinireducens DSM 20476
NCBI Tax ID 471855
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Coriobacteriia
NCBI Order Eggerthellales
NCBI Family Eggerthellaceae
NCBI Genus Slackia
NCBI Species Slackia heliotrinireducens
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3 - 0.6 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color White
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 38 - 42
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 0.8 1.2 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism Pyrrolizidine alkaloids metabolizer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1974
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sheep rumen, Australia
Isolation Country Australia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Ovis aries
Host Taxonomy ID 9940
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite Rumen
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Foregut
Specific Ecosystem Rumen
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Sheep rumen, Australia
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate