ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0006062
Organism Name Leuconostoc kimchii IMSNU11154
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 762051
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Leuconostoc
Genus Synonyms
Species Leuconostoc kimchii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain IMSNU11154
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection KCTC 2386
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.5584
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.5584
Exemplar Name Leuconostoc kimchii
Genbank 16S ID AF173986
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2018-07-24
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Leuconostoc kimchii IMSNU 11154
NCBI Tax ID 762051
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Lactobacillales
NCBI Family Leuconostocaceae
NCBI Genus Leuconostoc
NCBI Species Leuconostoc kimchii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH 4.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Psychrotrophic
Growth Temperature Range is 4 to 15 Celsius.
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes Antimicrobial activities
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 11034505
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) kimchi, a traditional Korean food made by fermentation of Chinese cabbage
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Chun,J
Contact Email jchun@snu.ac.kr
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Food production
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate