ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0005928
Organism Name Brucella pinnipedialis B2/94
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 520461
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Brucella
Genus Synonyms
Species Brucella pinnipedialis
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain B2/94
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection NCTC 12890
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.11520
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.11520
Exemplar Name Brucella pinnipedialis
Genbank 16S ID AM158981
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-12-05
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Brucella pinnipedialis B2/94
NCBI Tax ID 520461
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhizobiales
NCBI Family Brucellaceae
NCBI Genus Brucella
NCBI Species Brucella pinnipedialis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 37
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Brucellosis
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Intracellular pathogen
Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) marine mammal (seal )spleen samples, mammary glands, uterus, testes and blood and the mandibular, gastric, iliac, sub-lumbar and colorectal lymph nodes
Isolation Country United Kingdom
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by Foster G, Jahans KL, Reid RJ, Ross HM
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Birren B
Contact Email bwb@BROAD.MIT.EDU
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Phoca vitulina
Host Taxonomy ID 9720
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Inverness
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 57.47
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -4.23
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate