ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0005694
Organism Name Cellulosilyticum lentocellum RHM5, DSM 5427
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 642492
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Cellulosilyticum
Genus Synonyms
Species Cellulosilyticum lentocellum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain RHM5, DSM 5427
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 5427
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.17868
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3962
Exemplar Name Cellulosilyticum lentocellum
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Cellulosilyticum lentocellum DSM 5427
NCBI Tax ID 642492
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Lachnospiraceae
NCBI Genus Cellulosilyticum
NCBI Species Cellulosilyticum lentocellum
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 40C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) estuarine sediment of the River Don, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Isolation Country United Kingdom
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by R.H. Madden
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Cameron Currie
Contact Email currie@bact.wisc.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Intertidal zone
Specific Ecosystem Estuary
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Scotland, River Don, Aberdeenshire
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 57.243
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -2.686
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate