ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0005435
Organism Name Sulfuricurvum kujiense YK-1, DSM 16994
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 709032
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-EPSILON
Genus Sulfuricurvum
Genus Synonyms
Species Sulfuricurvum kujiense
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain YK-1, DSM 16994
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 16994
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8872
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8872
Exemplar Name Sulfuricurvum kujiense
Genbank 16S ID AB053951
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2018-04-23
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Sulfuricurvum kujiense DSM 16994
NCBI Tax ID 709032
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Epsilonproteobacteria
NCBI Order Campylobacterales
NCBI Family Helicobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Sulfuricurvum
NCBI Species Sulfuricurvum kujiense
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 7.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 25C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Oil fields
Metabolism Sulfide oxidizer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemolithoautotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/1/1999
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 15545474
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Drain water from an underground crude-oil storage cavity; Japan, Kuji, Iwate
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Groundwater
Specific Ecosystem Contaminated
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Kuji, Iwate, Japan
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.19
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 141.78
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
0
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate