ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0005078
Organism Name Clostridium carboxidivorans P7
Other Names Clostridium carboxidivorans DSM 15243
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Clostridium
Genus Synonyms
Species Clostridium carboxidivorans
Species Synonyms
Strain P7
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 536227
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 15243
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9596
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9596
Exemplar Name Clostridium carboxidivorans
Genbank 16S ID AY170379
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 6
Related Analysis Projects 5
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Clostridium carboxidivorans P7
NCBI Tax ID 536227
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Eubacteriales
NCBI Family Clostridiaceae
NCBI Genus Clostridium
NCBI Species Clostridium carboxidivorans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 37 to 40 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Metabolism Solvent producer
Acetogenic
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/14/2017
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 55(Pt 5):2085-91 Clostridium carboxidivorans sp. nov., a solvent-producing clostridium isolated from an agricultural settling lagoon, and reclassification of the acetogen Clostridium scatologenes strain SL1 as Clostridium drakei sp. nov.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) agricultural settling lagoon at Oklahoma State University
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Uranimum Contaminated Groundwater
Contact Email hemmecl@ou.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Industrial wastewater
Ecosystem Subtype Agricultural wastewater
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4268
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) agricultural settling lagoon at Oklahoma State University
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 36.123175
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -97.069644
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate