ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0005063
Organism Name Erwinia pyrifoliae DSM 12163
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 644651
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Erwinia
Genus Synonyms
Species Erwinia pyrifoliae
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain Ep16/96
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 12163
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 163046
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3190
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3190
Exemplar Name Erwinia pyrifoliae
Genbank 16S ID AJ009930:{1-1529}
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Erwinia pyrifoliae DSM 12163
NCBI Tax ID 644651
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Enterobacterales
NCBI Family Erwiniaceae
NCBI Genus Erwinia
NCBI Species Erwinia pyrifoliae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1996
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Necrotic tissue of Pyrus pyrifolia; South Korea
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Brion Duffy
Contact Email duffy@acw.admin.ch
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Pyrus pyrifolia
Host Taxonomy ID 3767
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South Korea
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate