ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004655
Organism Name Prevotella oralis ATCC 33269
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 873533
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Prevotella
Genus Synonyms
Species Prevotella oralis
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain ATCC 33269
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 33269
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8059
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.7970
Exemplar Name Prevotella oralis
Genbank 16S ID L16480
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Prevotella oralis ATCC 33269
NCBI Tax ID 873533
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Bacteroidia
NCBI Order Bacteroidales
NCBI Family Prevotellaceae
NCBI Genus Prevotella
NCBI Species Prevotella oralis
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Human oral cavity
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products Abscess
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) human periodontal pocket
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments Associated with BV
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name BCM-HGSC
Contact Email hmpstrains@bcm.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Urogenital tract
Host Body Subsite Vaginal
Host Body Product Abscess
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Oral
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate