ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004580
Organism Name Shuttleworthia satelles DSM 14600
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Shuttleworthia
Genus Synonyms
Species Shuttleworthia satelles
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 14600
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
626523  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 14600
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4168
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4168
Exemplar Name Shuttleworthia satelles
Genbank 16S ID AF399956
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Shuttleworthia satelles DSM 14600
NCBI Tax ID
626523  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Eubacteriales
NCBI Family Lachnospiraceae
NCBI Genus Shuttleworthia
NCBI Species Shuttleworthia satelles
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Human periodontal pocket
Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name WashU
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals: Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Oral cavity
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3912
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Oral
Host Body Subsite Periodontal
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments