ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004501
Organism Name Cellulophaga lytica LIM-21, DSM 7489
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 867900
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Cellulophaga
Genus Synonyms
Species Cellulophaga lytica
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain LIM-21, DSM 7489
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 7489
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8142
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8284
Exemplar Name Cellulophaga lytica
Genbank 16S ID D12666
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Cellulophaga lytica DSM 7489
NCBI Tax ID 867900
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Cellulophaga
NCBI Species Cellulophaga lytica
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 7.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 22 - 30
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Mud
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1969
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 10425785
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Beach mud; Limon, Costa Rica
Isolation Country Costa Rica
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by R.A. Lewin
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Jonathan Eisen
Contact Email jaeisen@ucdavis.edu
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Limon
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 10.131
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -83.518
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate