ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004491
Organism Name Haemophilus influenzae F3031
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 866630
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Haemophilus
Genus Synonyms
Species Haemophilus influenzae
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain F3031
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Haemophilus influenzae F3031
NCBI Tax ID 866630
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Pasteurellales
NCBI Family Pasteurellaceae
NCBI Genus Haemophilus
NCBI Species Haemophilus influenzae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Meningitis
Respiratory infection
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Brazilian purpuric fever outbreak in the early 1980s
Isolation Country Brazil
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate