ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004363
Organism Name Sulfurospirillum barnesii SES-3
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 760154
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-EPSILON
Genus Sulfurospirillum
Genus Synonyms
Species Sulfurospirillum barnesii
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain SES-3
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 10660
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3828
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3828
Exemplar Name Sulfurospirillum barnesii
Genbank 16S ID AF038843
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Sulfurospirillum barnesii SES-3
NCBI Tax ID 760154
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Epsilonproteobacteria
NCBI Order Campylobacterales
NCBI Family Campylobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Sulfurospirillum
NCBI Species Sulfurospirillum barnesii
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Microaerophilic
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 30C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Aquatic
Fresh water
Marsh
Metabolism Sulfur respiration
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 10425777
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Selenate-contaminated freshwater marsh sediment, Massie Slough, NV
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Terry Hazen
Contact Email tchazen@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Contaminated
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Massie Slough, NV
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.6197
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -118.94594
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate