ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004276
Organism Name Saccharolobus solfataricus 98/2
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 555311
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum CRENARCHAEOTA-THERMOPROTEI
Genus Saccharolobus
Genus Synonyms
Species Saccharolobus solfataricus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 98/2
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 9
Related Analysis Projects 2
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Saccharolobus solfataricus 98/2
NCBI Tax ID 555311
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Crenarchaeota
NCBI Class Thermoprotei
NCBI Order Sulfolobales
NCBI Family Sulfolobaceae
NCBI Genus Saccharolobus
NCBI Species Saccharolobus solfataricus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.8 - 2.0 um
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate aerobe
pH Range is 2 to 4.5 .
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Growth Temperature
85
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Acidophile
Energy Sources Lithotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/1/2013
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Obsidian Hot Spring, Yellowstone National park
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name David Mead
Contact Email dmead@lucigen.com
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3991
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Yellowstone National Park, WY, USA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.603028
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -110.865194
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate