ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004249
Organism Name Tolumonas auensis TA 4, DSM 9187
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 595494
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Tolumonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Tolumonas auensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain TA 4, DSM 9187
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 9187
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3079
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3079
Exemplar Name Tolumonas auensis
Genbank 16S ID X92889
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Tolumonas auensis DSM 9187
NCBI Tax ID 595494
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Aeromonadales
NCBI Family Aeromonadaceae
NCBI Genus Tolumonas
NCBI Species Tolumonas auensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 22
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1993
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) sediment of a freshwater lake in Switzerland
Isolation Country Switzerland
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Harry Beller
Contact Email HRBeller@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lentic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lake Au, Switzerland
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 47.23
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 8.63
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
406
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 28C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate