ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004137
Organism Name Helicobacter pylori P12
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 570508
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-EPSILON
Genus Helicobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Helicobacter pylori
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain P12
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Helicobacter pylori P12
NCBI Tax ID 570508
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Epsilonproteobacteria
NCBI Order Campylobacterales
NCBI Family Helicobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Helicobacter
NCBI Species Helicobacter pylori
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Spiral-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 37
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Gastric inflammation
Ulcer
Habitats (MIGS-6) Human stomach
Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
Body Products
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1992
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) duodenal ulcer patient in Germany
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Fischer W
Contact Email fischer@mvp.uni-muenchen.de
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition patient with duodenal ulcer
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite Stomach
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) clinical isolate obtained from a patient with duodenal ulcer
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate