ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0004115
Organism Name Anaerococcus vaginalis ATCC 51170
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 655811
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Anaerococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Anaerococcus vaginalis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain ATCC 51170
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC 51170
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4197
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4190
Exemplar Name Anaerococcus vaginalis
Genbank 16S ID D14146
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Anaerococcus vaginalis ATCC 51170
NCBI Tax ID 655811
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Tissierellia
NCBI Order Tissierellales
NCBI Family Peptoniphilaceae
NCBI Genus Anaerococcus
NCBI Species Anaerococcus vaginalis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
37
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Air
Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Air sample
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name BCM-HGSC
Contact Email hmpstrains@bcm.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Air
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate